Brandwatch Legal

Qriously Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

This policy is for people whose personal information we use as part of Qriously’s business. We will update and amend it from time to time, so please check back to make sure you have read the most recent version. The policy was last updated on July 10, 2020.

Qriously places adverts on your phone which invite you to take part in surveys. We only share anonymised survey results. Whenever we collect personal information we will explain why we are collecting it and how we intend to use it. Qriously also collects the personal information of people we work with and people who visit our website.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we use your personal information and, importantly, your rights – including when and how you can opt-out of us collecting your personal information.

Who we are

We are Qriously Ltd. (Qriously, we, us, our). Our ICO registration number is ZA13948.

2. People who use our website

What personal information do we collect?

We do not routinely collect the personal information of anyone who visits our website except IP addresses. However, if you complete one of our webforms to contact us, join a mailing list or request resources, we will collect your contact information.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect and temporarily log IP addresses as part of the routine operation of our website. We do not use them for any other purpose. We will use your contact information to respond to your query, add you to our mailing list, or send you the resources you have requested.

Legal ground for our use of your personal information

Where you provide your contact information to us via our website, our legal ground for processing this information is consent.

Sharing your personal information

The following organisations handle your personal information on our behalf as part of the website services they provide:

  • SiteGround, Ltd.

We have agreements in place so that these organisations only handle your personal information as we have instructed them to. They are not able to make any further use of your personal information (except where required by law).

Transferring information outside the European Economic Area

Some of our offices, processors, and the partners we work with are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). When we send your personal information outside the EEA to a country or sector not recognised as providing appropriate protections, we put in place appropriate contracts, group agreements, or other safeguards to ensure your rights are protected.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep IP addresses in a log for six months. We keep any other information you provide to us through the website for six years after the date of our last interaction with you.

Your rights

It is important that you read and understand the following rights which may apply to you:

  • The right to be informed about how personal information relating to you is being used or stored (which is what this privacy notice is for).
  • The right to access personal information relating to you which we use or hold.
  • The right to object to direct marketing.
  • The right to object to the use of personal information relating to you carried out on the grounds of legitimate interests.
  • The right to withdraw consent to the use or storage of your personal information.
  • The right to erasure of information relating to you that we use or hold.
  • The right of data portability.
  • The right to rectification of personal information relating to you.
  • The right to have personal data relating to you restricted or blocked from being used or stored.

You can exercise these rights by emailing us at [email protected] or [email protected]. You can also initiate a data subject access request on our parent website. Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them or they are not relevant.

Data Protection Contacts

You can contact us by email at [email protected] or [email protected]. You also have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

3. People who see adverts for or take part in our surveys

What personal information do we collect?

What we collect

If you do not have behavioural advertising turned on, we will not collect any personal information about you except your IP address, which may be temporarily stored in our logs.

Your phone creates a number called an Advertising Identifier. Your Advertising Identifier only relates to your phone. We can use it to see when you have interacted with the Apps in which we show adverts for our surveys. If you do have behavioural advertising turned on, your App publisher will provide us with your Advertising Identifier together with the following information:

  • Operating system, browser, IP and device type.
  • If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), your approximate location.
  • If you are outside the EEA, on a small number of occasions we will receive your accurate location.
  • Application information.
  • Information about your interaction with the adverts for our surveys (clicks and views).

If you answer one of our surveys and have behavioural advertising turned on, we will also collect your answers and link them to your Advertising Identifier, but only where you are outside the EEA or you have provided us with consent. Otherwise, if you complete a survey we will collect the answer but will not be able to connect them to you.

What we do not collect

It is important to explain what we do not collect. We do not collect any information which would identify you in the real world. For example, we do not collect:

  • Your name and address.
  • Phone number.
  • Email address.

We do not collect any confidential or ‘special category’ personal information. If we ask questions relating to special category information, we make sure we always anonymise the answers. In fact, we collect so little personal information, the only way we could identify you is through your Advertising Identifier.

How do we use your personal information?

As we mentioned above, the survey results we share with other organisations are totally anonymous. However, it is useful for the background workings of our surveys if we can collect the above information about you. We use your personal information to:

  • Make sure we do not keep showing you the same survey.
  • Show you surveys which are relevant to your general location, previous answers and choice of apps.
  • Avoid showing you surveys which are not relevant to you.

How we collect your personal information

We will collect your personal information directly from your phone when we place an advert for our surveys on your phone or when you complete our surveys.

Legal ground for our collection of your personal information

If you are in the EEA, the legal grounds for collecting your IP address and, where you have behavioural advertising turned on, personal information from your App publisher is the legitimate interests of running our business.

If you are in the EEA, the legal grounds for us collecting your survey answers is consent.

Automated decision making

We use automated decision making as part of the following:

  • Probability Targeting: We use the personal information we collect above to target people that look similar to people we need for a survey. For example, if we do not have enough male respondents to get to a 50/50 split (male/female) the advertisement for this survey is more likely to show up for users that have the same usage patterns as people we know are male.
  • Rate Limits: To make sure we do not keep showing the same invitations to the same user we store how many times a specific Advertising Identifier was exposed to the same invitation and how they interacted with it.
  • Retargeting: Some of our partners might conduct surveys based on exposure to one of their advertising campaigns. Qriously temporarily (for the duration of that campaign) stores previous exposure information in a pseudo-anonymized way. Additionally Qriously might retarget users that participated in one of our previous surveys to measure changes in opinions.

Sharing your personal information

We only share anonymised survey results with our clients. We do not share your answers in a way that you can be identified.

The following organisations handle personal information on our behalf as part of the computing services they provide:

  • Amazon Web Services, Inc.
  • OVH LTD

We have agreements in place so that these organisations only handle personal information as we have instructed them to. They are not able to make any other use of your personal information (except where required by law).

Transferring personal information outside the European Economic Area

Some of our offices and processors are based outside of the EEA. When we send your personal information outside of the EEA to a country or sector not recognised by the European Commission as providing appropriate protections, we put in place appropriate contracts, group agreements or other safeguards to ensure European Union citizens’ rights are protected.

Your rights and managing your personal information

Every survey we send you contains information about how to view and manage your personal information. It is important that you are familiar with and easily able to exercise your rights. We can only be sure of your identity by confirming your Advertising Identifier, so some of your rights can only be exercised from within our surveys on your phone. You have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed if personal information relating to you is being used or stored (which is what this privacy notice is for).
  • The right to access personal information relating to you which we collect. You can access your personal information from within one of our surveys on your phone.
  • The right to withdraw consent to the collection of your personal information. You can withdraw consent for our collection of your personal information by:
    • Selecting the relevant option from within one of our surveys.
    • Following the ‘opt-out’ information below.
  • The right to erasure of information relating to you that we collect. You can delete your personal information from within one of our surveys on your phone.
  • The right of data portability. You can download your personal information by accessing one of our surveys on your phone.
  • The right to have personal information relating to you rectified if it is inaccurate. If you think any of your personal information is inaccurate please email [email protected].
  • The right to have personal information relating to you restricted or blocked from being collected.

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them or they are not relevant.

How to opt-out

You can opt-out of us collecting any of your personal information from within a survey on your phone. You can also change your phone’s settings so that you are automatically opted-out of us collecting any of your personal information.

  • On an Apple phone go to: Settings > Privacy > Advertising > Limit Ad Tracking > On
  • On an Android phone go to:
    Google Settings > Ads > Opt-out of Interest-based Ads > On

How long we keep your personal information

Unless you ask us to delete your personal information, we will keep it for 12 months after we last interacted with your Advertising Identifier.

IAB TCF

Qriously participates in the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework and complies with its Specifications and Policies. Our identification number within the framework is 250.

4. People we work with

What personal information do we collect?

As part of our business we work with a range of organisations – including clients and suppliers. We think it is important to respect the privacy of the people who work for and as part of these organisations. We collect and use the following types of personal information about the people we work with:

  • Contact information (for example, address, email address and phone numbers).
  • Basic information (for example, name, job, username, password (never in plain text)).
  • Details of any contact or correspondence we have had with you.
  • Financial details (for example, details about any payments you have made to us and, where necessary, your bank details).
  • Information about how you use our services.
  • Information about how you use our website and/or dashboard or API (for example, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data).
  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

How we collect this information

We will mainly collect this personal information from you when you or your organisation:

  • Enters into an agreement with us.
  • Uses our dashboard or API.

But we may also collect your personal information when you or your organisation:

  • Registers or fills in forms on our site.
  • Subscribes to our mailing lists or downloads our resources.
  • Gives us feedback, corresponds with us or reports a problem with our site.
  • Uses our site.

What we use your personal information for

We use your information to provide you or your organisation with:

  • Our services and important information relating to our services.
  • A personalised experience and a better understanding of your needs.
  • Emails about specific topics, news and updates you have requested to hear about.

We also use your information to:

  • Ensure our work is well-targeted, relevant, and effective.
  • Analyse and continually improve the services we offer and our website.
  • Keep our accounts, records, and databases accurate and relevant.
  • Support and manage our staff.
  • Fulfill our legal obligations to regulators and official authorities.
  • Exercise our legal rights (including in relation to legal proceedings).

Legal ground for our use of your personal information

If you are an individual consumer, we will seek your consent for direct marketing. We may also seek your consent to use your personal information for other specific products, services, or promotions. We will let you know when we do.

Where we have a contract with you as an individual, we will also use your personal information where necessary for the purposes of the contract. If you do not provide us with enough personal information, we may not be able to enter into or fulfill a contract with you.

However, in most situations, our grounds for the use of your personal information is for the legitimate interests of running our business. We will always consider your rights and your privacy before using your personal information. Where your rights or privacy override our business interests, we will not use your personal information.

Separately from our business purposes, we will also use your personal information where we have a legal obligation to do so. For example, if a regulator or official authority asks us for your personal information. In very limited situations we may also use your personal information to exercise our legal rights (including in relation to legal proceedings).

If we collect information for one purpose and then intend to use it for a different purpose, we will seek your consent to do so and/or inform you where necessary or appropriate.

Sharing your personal information

We share your personal information with the following organisations that handle or store information on our behalf:

  • Amazon Web Services, Inc.
  • OVH LTD.

We have agreements in place with these organisations so that they only handle your personal information as we have instructed. They cannot make any other use of your personal information (except where required by law).

We also share a small amount of personal information with partner organisations and clients.

We may also share your personal information with regulators or official authorities where required or where necessary to exercise our legal rights.

Transferring information outside the European Economic Area

Some of our offices, processors, and the partners we work with are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). When we send your personal information outside of the EEA to a country not recognised as providing appropriate protections, we put in place appropriate contracts, group agreements, or other safeguards to ensure your rights are protected.

How long we keep your personal information

To ensure we are able to meet our legal obligations and exercise our legal rights, we will store your personal information for six years after we last used it.

Your rights and managing your information

If you or your organisation have an account with us, you can manage your personal information and exercise the below rights either via your account page with our dashboard or by emailing us at [email protected].

If you do not have an account with us, please email [email protected] or [email protected] to exercise any of the below rights. You can also visit our data subject access request page.

The following right may apply to you:

  • The right to be informed if personal information relating to you is being used or stored (which is what this privacy notice is for).
  • The right to access personal information relating to you which we use or hold.
  • The right to object to direct marketing.
  • The right to object to the use of personal information relating to you carried out on the ground of legitimate interests.
  • The right to withdraw consent to the use or storage of your personal information.
  • The right to erasure of information relating to you that we use or hold.
  • The right of data portability.
  • The right to have personal information relating to you rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have personal data relating to you restricted or blocked from being used or stored.

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them or they are not relevant.

 

5. Cookies

When you first visit one of our dashboards, we will ask you to review and agree to how we use cookies. The table below gives the details of the cookies we use.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The list below explains the cookies we use and why.

QBACKEND:

This cookie holds your session information. We set this after you successfully authenticate and it will keep you logged in for 30 days. This prevents you sending your username and password every time you change a page on one of our dashboards.

_qa | _qid | _gat_gtag_UA_17017254_13:

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our dashboards. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the service. Cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors on dashboards, where visitors have come from, and the pages they visited as well as which features they used.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

To find out more about Google Analytics and opt-out of being tracked across multiple websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Crimson Hexagon has merged with Brandwatch. You’re in the right place!

From May 8th, all Crimson Hexagon products are now on the Brandwatch website. You’ll find them under ‘Products’ in the navigation. If you’re an existing customer and you want to know more, your account manager will be happy to help.